Legal notice

CIARUS

7 RUE FINKMATT 67000 STRASBOURG

INTRA VAT: FR49326355898

SIRET NUMBER: 32635589800015

1 – Presentation of the website.
Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the CIARUS website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner: CIARUS

Publication director: Nelly PERRIN-JUND, Director of CIARUS

Creation: eliesuzan.com

Photo and video credits: Stéphane SPACH, Yves Trozier, Elie Suzan

Host: Qwenty SAS – 4 Quai Koch 67000 STRASBOURG – France

2 – General conditions of use of the website and the services offered.
Use of the CIARUS website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time. Users of the CIARUS website are therefore invited to consult them regularly. This website is normally accessible to users at all times. CIARUS may, however, decide to interrupt access to the website for technical maintenance purposes and will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention in advance. The CIARUS website is regularly updated by CIARUS. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nonetheless binding on users, who are invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to familiarise themselves with them.

3 – Description of the services provided.
The purpose of the CIARUS website is to provide information about all the company’s activities. CIARUS endeavours to provide information on the CIARUS website that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings in updating, whether these are its fault or that of third-party partners who provide this information. All the information provided on the CIARUS website is given for information purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the CIARUS website is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

4 – Contractual limitations on technical data.
The website uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage linked to the use of the website. Furthermore, the user of the website undertakes to access the website using recent, virus-free equipment with a last generation updated browser.

5 – Intellectual property and counterfeiting.
CIARUS is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the website, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the website, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except with the prior written authorisation of: CIARUS. Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6 – Limitations of liability.
CIARUS cannot be held liable for direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the website and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility. CIARUS cannot be held liable for indirect damage (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the CIARUS website. Interactive areas (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. CIARUS reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, CIARUS also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7 – Personal data management.
In France, personal data is protected in particular by Law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the French Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995. When using the CIARUS website, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the CIARUS website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address. In any case, CIARUS only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the CIARUS website. Users provide this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when the enters it themselves. Users of the CIARUS website are then informed whether or not they are required to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose any personal data concerning them by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of their identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent. No personal information of the user of the CIARUS website is published, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties without the user’s knowledge. Only the assumption of the repurchase of CIARUS and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to users of the CIARUS website. The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 giving effect to Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8 – Hyperlinks and cookies.
The CIARUS website contains a number of hyperlinks to other websites, set up with the authorisation of CIARUS. However, CIARUS does not have the possibility of checking the content of the websites visited through the links, and consequently cannot accept any responsibility for them. Browsing the CIARUS website may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the browsing of a computer on a website. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the website, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation. Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user may configure his or her computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

  • In Internet Explorer: “Tools” tab (wheel-shaped icon in the upper right-hand corner) / “Internet Options”. Click on “Confidentiality” and choose “Block all cookies”. Validate with “Ok”.
  • In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the “Firefox” menu button, and select “Settings”. Select the “Privacy & Security” panel. Under “Enhanced Tracking Protection” use the “Custom radio button” to choose the settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.
  • In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select “Preferences”. Click on “Show advanced settings”. In the “Privacy & Security” section, click on “Content Settings”. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.
  • In Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select “Settings”. Click on “Privacy & Security”. In the “Cookies and other site date” section, use the radio buttons available to block some or all types of cookies.

9 – Applicable law and jurisdiction.
Any dispute relating to the use of the CIARUS website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Strasbourg have exclusive jurisdiction.

10 – The main laws concerned.
Law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms. Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11 – Lexicon.
– User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned website.

– Personal data: “Information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (Article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

 

    You can contact us at +33 (0)3 88 152 788 or complete the form
    below and a member of the CIARUS team will call you back as soon as possible :

      You can contact us at +33 (0)3 88 152 788 or complete the form
      below and a member of the CIARUS team will call you back as soon as possible :